Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Protective Day Face Balm Ingredients

protective day face balm ingredients

c9fedb9757ad3b3d2f7fb59902e3136c.jpg
 

Hazlenut seed oil

Hazelnut oil's quick absorption and astringent qualities are due to how rich it is in flavonoids like catechins and tannins.  These  soak up oil from your pores, helping to shrink and eventually heal acne, pimples and blackheads. Hazelnut oil's antibacterial properties help rid the skin of harmful bacteria, thus promoting healing of scars and marks left behind by shrinking pores. It is also a rich source of vitamin E, which is both a nutrient and an antioxidant, safeguarding skin from the adverse effects of the sun’s UV rays, protecting against the damage of free radicals to slow signs of aging, and keeping your skin in the pink glow of health.

 

Cupuaçu Butter

Cupuaçu butter is pressed from the seeds of the cupuacu tree, an Amazonian rain forest native and a member of the chocolate family. Cupuaçu's high levels of phytosterols promote the skin's capacity to absorb water for long-lasting moisturizing that improves elasticity in prematurely aging, thinning skin. As a moisturizer, Cupuaçu isn't overly occlusive: it won't clog pores or cause breakouts. Cupuaçu butter is rich in essential fatty acids, amino acids, antioxidants (including flavonoids), and vitamins C, A, and B. The anti-inflammatory properties of the calcium and selenium in Cupuaçu butter provide some protection against sun damage. Though it's not recognized as an SPF, Cupuaçu Butter is well known for it's ability to absorb damaging UVA / UVB rays for natural sun protection.   

 

 

 

 
 
 
IMG_5339.jpg
 
 
 
 
 

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

The health benefits of EVOO are well known: it’s packed with antioxidant vitamins A and E, and its monounsaturated fats help reduce cardiovascular issues. What you might not know is that many of the same benefits are available to your skin when EVOO is applied topically. EVOO penetrates the skin deeply and while it may take longer to do so than finer oils, the benefits last much longer. It creates a protective barrier, while powerful antioxidants vitamins A and E repair and renew skin damaged by sun exposure and pollutants. These antioxidants also help stimulate cells to return to a firmer, smoother and healthier state and help prevent further damage. In addition, EVOO is the same pH as human skin, perfect for restoring balance to your body's largest and fastest-growing organ.

 

Comfrey Leaves

Comfrey is one of the most celebrated healing herbs of all time. The Greeks and Romans used its broad, dark-green leaves to alleviate a number of ailments including bronchial problems, broken bones and heavy bleeding. In the Middle Ages it was commonly used for healing fractures, and it is often referred to as "knitbone" in folk medicine. Comfrey's regenerative properties are due to its high levels of allantoin, which stimulates cell proliferation and hastens the replacement of  damaged cells. Both allantoin and mucilage, another important compound found in comfrey, have anti-inflammatory properties and are used in alleviating the pain and inflammation associated with broken bones, sprains, arthritis, bruising, and sore muscles. Comfrey salves and poultices have long been used for topical treatment of minor burns, skin ulcerations, abrasions and lacerations, insect bites, and rashes of all kinds. Comfrey contains an abundance of protein and vitamins A and C, and is one of the rare plants to contain the vitamin B12, which is essential for the formation of red blood cells, cell division, and proper development of nerve cells. Comfrey's taproots bring up essential minerals from deep in the soil, making it rich in calcium, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, zinc, selenium and germanium.

 

Beeswax

Beeswax is a pure, natural wax that humans have been using for thousands of years. To produce this wax, bees must consume about eight times as much honey by mass, and it is estimated that bees fly 150,000 miles—roughly six times around the earth—to yield one pound of beeswax. Two pounds of beeswax goes into every batch of Mom’s Stuff, so that’s a lot of flying! Beeswax contains vitamin A, which softens and rehydrates, and promotes cell reconstruction in dry skin. Beeswax acts as a long-lasting protective barrier for your skin when it is in and out of water, soil, clay or dry heat, while still allowing the skin to breathe. Beeswax also contains anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, and germicidal antioxidant properties that aid in healing cuts and wounds and keeping skin healthy. Studies have shown that beeswax helps inhibit the growth of bacteria and fungus, making it ideal for the treatment of diaper rash, chafing, and  skin conditions related to bacterial or fungal infections.  

 

Castor Seed Oil

Castor oil is rich in fatty acids, which are easily absorbed into the epidermal skin layers and stimulate the production of collagen and elastin, thus repairing and softening your skin and delaying the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and other signs of fatigue. It helps especially to reduce crow’s feet and dark circles around the eyes. The fatty acids in castor oil also penetrate and reduce scar tissue while simultaneously promoting growth of new cells. The ricinoleic acid in castor oil is a natural and safe agent against cystic acne-causing bacteria, and studies show that castor oil detoxifies facial skin by breaking up the oils that clog pores and glands.

 

 

Red raspberry Seed Oil

Red raspberry seed oil is high in vitamin A and essential fatty acids, which help hydrate, replenish and protect your skin. It’s also rich in vitamin E, which helps to condition and plump your skin. A study conducted in 2000 and published in Food Chemistry shows that red raspberry seed oil may provide significant UV protection, comparable to that of titanium dioxide. The study shows that red raspberry seed oil may protect from UVB rays, which are the rays that cause sunburn. The oil works to help block the sun’s rays by scattering and absorbing them. 

 

 

Neroli Oil

Derived from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, intensely fragrant neroli oil is rich in antioxidants, which help eliminate free radicals and protect skin against environmental stressors and inflammation. Neroli oil is also prized for its regenerative properties: high in vitamin C, it supports collagen production and skin cell renewal, which improve the skin's flexibility and may reduce scarring and stretch marks. An antibacterial agent, neroli oil can provide relief for acne and other skin conditions caused by bacteria.

 

 

Rosemary Oil

Rosemary essential oil has been valued from ancient times for its wide array of healthy applications. Used commonly in food, hair care, and for internal healing, rosemary essential oil also has powerful benefits for the skin. Its antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities are effective in helping to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. Regular use of rosemary oil also tones your skin to eliminate dryness and stimulates circulation, giving your skin a healthy, even glow. The aroma of rosemary essential oil has been shown to boost brain function and help reduce stress.